In this section

• “we” or “Vivid Blu” means Vivid Blu and / or BBS Property Development.

• “you” means you, the person using our services, or visiting our website.

• “services” means all goods or services we provide and anything else we do for you, including providing you with access to our website.

In addition to our Legal Disclaimer, our Terms and Conditions apply to your use of our services. It is important that you are familiar with these. Please read them in conjunction with this Disclaimer.

Terms and conditions for use of website

Aztec Group welcomes you to this website. By viewing the pages of this website, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted these terms and conditions. The information provided in this site is based on information supplied by BBS Property Development (unless otherwise specified), and is intended only as an introduction and guide to the Vivid Blu Project, BBS Property Development Ltd and its range of available products and services.

While every endeavour has been made to supply accurate information, errors and omissions may occur. Accordingly, BBS Property Development does not accept any liability for any loss or damage which may directly or indirectly result from any advice, opinion, information, representation or omission, whether negligent or otherwise, contained on this site. Changes or updates to the content of this site may occur without notice.

Conflict with other terms and conditions

These terms and conditions apply to your use of this site. In addition, when purchasing products or services through this site you will be required to agree to certain additional Terms of Use. If there is any inconsistency between such additional terms and conditions and these terms and conditions, then the additional terms and conditions will prevail to the extent of that inconsistency.

Your use of this site

You must not use this site or its contents

• In breach of any legislation or for any unlawful act

• To damage or disrupt this site or any other BBS Property Development site.

Links

The sites linked to this site are not under the control of BBS Property Development. BBS Property Development is not responsible for, and makes no representations, warranties or conditions concerning, the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. BBS Property Development provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation or verification by BBS Property Development of the linked site.

In accordance with Internet protocol, we require that you request the permission of BBS Property Development to link to this site. If you would like to link to the site please contact us.

Ownership of Site

This Site is owned and operated by BBS Property Development. All of the content included on this site, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, and software is the property of BBS Property Development and protected by Australian and international copyright laws. You are welcome to access and use this site and to view and print one copy of any material on it for your personal, non-commercial use and without removing any of our trademarks or copyright notices. No other copying is permitted without our consent in writing.

We advise that you may not download, modify, transmit, or otherwise use any material from this site for public or commercial purposes without BBS Property Development express permission.

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information and other information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act, which regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information.

The kinds of information we collect and hold

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) occupation, drivers license number, and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers). This is not an exhaustive list. You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this statement.

How we collect your information

We mainly collect information from you directly (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our premises or website, complete an application form or agreement for one of our products, or contact us with a query or request). However we may also collect your information in a number of other ways, including:

a) from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives;

b) from publicly available sources of information; or

c) when we are legally authorised or required to do so.

If you choose not to provide to us certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require.

How we hold your information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures. While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

How do we use your information?

We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

a) establish your identity;

b) consider your request for a product or service;

c) allow us to provide a product or service;

d) conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;

e) to tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you;

f) manage our relationship with you;

g) to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against us and/or to manage any legal action between you and us; and

h) to comply with any relevant laws, regulations, or codes of practice.

We may also disclose your personal information to related entities for purposes that include supplying goods or services that your request and providing other services. If you choose not to provide us with certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services we offer.

How we use your information for Direct Marketing

We may also use your information so that we can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out by contacting us.

How to access or correct your personal information

It is important that we have your correct details and you can update your information. If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us so that we can consider and respond to your request. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to information. There is no fee for making the initial request but in some cases we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request. In certain circumstances we are allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide. If that is the case, we will write to you explaining why you cannot access the requested information.

How to make a complaint

You may contact us in writing to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner. While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have, if you are not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. We suggest you do this only once you have first followed our internal complaint processes set out above.

You may be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner.